Automotive News

Massive Price Increase For All Cars Offered by KIA Motors

Massive Price Increase For All Cars Offered by KIA Motors

July 20, 2022 / By Zunair Tahir / Automotive News


In the previous two years, Lucky Motor Corporation Limited (LMCL) was renowned for maintaining car costs. Unfortunately, the carmaker has been compelled to hike car pricing with other businesses due to the depreciation of local currency and rise in shipping expenses.

ALSO READ: Government Has Imposed 1% Capital Value Tax (CVT) On Cars Above 1300cc

The Sportage, Stonic, and Picanto pricing in Pakistan have all increased recently, according to a corporate notice. The following are the new pricing, which take effect right away:

VariantsOld Price (Rs.)Revised Price (Rs.)Increase (Rs.)
Picanto M/T2,600,0003,100,000500,000
Picanto A/T2,700,0003,200,000500,000
Sportage Alpha5,300,0006,250,000897,000
Sportage FWD5,858,0006,750,000892,000
Sportage AWD6,363,0007,250,000877,000
Stonic EX4,425,0004,545,00076,000
Stonic EX+4,725,0004,848,00076,000
Sorento 2.4 FWD6,904,3607,800,000895,000
Sorento 2.4 AWD7,573,9908,500,000926,000
Sorento V6 FWD7,573,9908,500,000926,000
Carnival11,499,00012,599,0001,100,000

Oddly, compared to the rest of the range, the price increases for the Kia Stonic are minimal.

The top-selling Kia vehicles now cost more thanks to a fourth price hike this year from LMCL. It may have also sparked a new round of price increases in the car sector, with more businesses issuing somber statements and blaming the depreciation of the Pakistani Rupee.


READ MORE NEWS…


2022 Car Prices (12) 2022 CARS (17) 2022 News (25) 2022 Pakistan News (9) 2022 Tech News (14) apple (7) automobile (10) Automotive Blogs (8) Automotive News (44) Automotive News Pakistan (20) Auto Sector (13) Blogs (8) car news (25) Car Prices (11) car prices 2021 (7) cars (46) cars 2021 (11) cars of pakistan (47) changan (7) electric cars (11) entertainment news (10) F1 (17) F1 News (8) Honda (7) Hyundai (9) hyundai pakistan (7) mg (9) MG Pakistan (11) new cars (31) news (96) news pakistan (16) pakistan automotive news (12) Pakistan Government (23) Pakistan News (26) PCB (10) petrol prices (7) price list (8) proton (12) proton pakistan (14) Sports News (15) suzuki (11) Suzuki Pakistan (9) Tech News (18) Toyota (11) toyota pakistan (9)

Car Price List

KIA PRICE LIST IN PAKISTAN

2022 KIA PRICE LIST IN PAKISTAN


2022 KIA PICANTO PRICE IN PAKISTAN

CAR VARIANTENGINEPRICE
Kia Picanto 1.0 M/T1.0LPKR 3,100,000 EST
Kia Picanto 1.0 A/T1.0LPKR 3,200,000 EST
CALL FOR ON ROAD PRICE

DETAIL SPECIFICATIONS

Kia Picanto 1.0 M/T998 cc/Manual/Petrol
Kia Picanto 1.0 A/T998 cc/Automatic/Petrol
Color OptionsClear White/Mercury Blue/Milky Beige/
Sparkling Silver

2022 KIA SPORTAGE PRICE IN PAKISTAN

CAR VARIANTENGINEPRICE
Kia Sportage Alpha2.0LPKR 6,250,000 EST
Kia Sportage FWD2.0LPKR 6,750,000 EST
Kia Sportage AWD2.0LPKR 7,250,000 EST
CALL FOR ON ROAD PRICE

DETAIL SPECIFICATIONS

Kia Sportage Alpha1999 cc/Automatic/Petrol
Kia Sportage FWD1999 cc/Automatic/Petrol
Kia Sportage AWD1999 cc/Automatic/Petrol
Color OptionsBlack/Blue/Grey/Maroon/White

2022 KIA SORENTO PRICE IN PAKISTAN

CAR VARIANTENGINEPRICE
Kia Sorento 2.4 FWD2.4LPKR 7,800,000 EST
Kia Sorento 2.4 AWD2.4LPKR 8,500,000 EST
Kia Sorento 3.5 FWD3.5LPKR 8,500,000 EST
CALL FOR ON ROAD PRICE

DETAIL SPECIFICATIONS

Kia Sorento 2.4 FWD2359 cc/Automatic/Petrol
Kia Sorento 2.4 AWD2359 cc/Automatic/Petrol
Kia Sorento 3.5 FWD3342 cc/Automatic/Petrol
Color OptionsCherry Black/Clear White/Mercury Blue/
Sparkling Silver/Sunset Red

2022 KIA GRAND CARNIVAL PRICE IN PAKISTAN

CAR VARIANTENGINEPRICE
Kia Grand Carnival GLS3.5LPKR 10,199,000 EST
Kia Grand Carnival GLS+3.5LPKR 12,599,000 EST
CALL FOR ON ROAD PRICE

DETAIL SPECIFICATIONS

Kia Grand Carnival GLS3470 cc/Automatic/Petrol
Kia Grand Carnival GLS+3470 cc/Automatic/Petrol
Color OptionsAstra Blue/Aurora Black Pearl/Ceramic Silver
/Deep Chroma Blue/Flare Red/Panthera Metal
/Silver/White

2022 KIA STONIC PRICE IN PAKISTAN

CAR VARIANTENGINEPRICE
Kia Stonic EX1.4LPKR 4,545,000 EST
Kia Stonic EX+1.4LPKR 4,848,000 EST
CALL FOR ON ROAD PRICE

DETAIL SPECIFICATIONS

Kia Stonic EX1400 cc/Automatic/Petrol
Kia Stonic EX+1400 cc/Automatic/Petrol
Color OptionsCherry Black/Clear White/Mercury Blue
/Panthera Metal/Sparkling Silver/Sporty Blue

UPCOMING KIA CARS

2022 KIA CERATO PRICE IN PAKISTAN

CAR VARIANTENGINEPRICE
Kia Cerato1.6LPKR 4,500,000 EST
CALL FOR ON ROAD PRICE

Expected Launch Date December 2022


2022 KIA RIO PRICE IN PAKISTAN

CAR VARIANTENGINEPRICE
Kia Rio1.4LPKR 2,600,000 EST
CALL FOR ON ROAD PRICE

Expected Launch Date December 2022


READ MORE NEWS…


2022 Car Prices (12) 2022 CARS (17) 2022 News (25) 2022 Pakistan News (9) 2022 Tech News (14) apple (7) automobile (10) Automotive Blogs (8) Automotive News (44) Automotive News Pakistan (20) Auto Sector (13) Blogs (8) car news (25) Car Prices (11) car prices 2021 (7) cars (46) cars 2021 (11) cars of pakistan (47) changan (7) electric cars (11) entertainment news (10) F1 (17) F1 News (8) Honda (7) Hyundai (9) hyundai pakistan (7) mg (9) MG Pakistan (11) new cars (31) news (96) news pakistan (16) pakistan automotive news (12) Pakistan Government (23) Pakistan News (26) PCB (10) petrol prices (7) price list (8) proton (12) proton pakistan (14) Sports News (15) suzuki (11) Suzuki Pakistan (9) Tech News (18) Toyota (11) toyota pakistan (9)

Automotive News

The Kia EV6 Smashes the Tesla Model S to set a New Guinness World Record

The Kia EV6 Smashes the Tesla Model S to set a New Guinness World Record

December 21, 2021 / By Zunair Tahir / News Pakistan

  • The Kia EV6 beat the previous world record of more than five hours established by the Tesla Model S for the fastest charging time to cross the United States in an electric vehicle.

The Guinness Book of World Records has accepted Kia’s all-new 2022 EV6 electric automobile. The EV6 set a new record for the fastest charging time to traverse the United States, completing a distance of 4,635 kilometres between New York and Los Angeles on the east coast and Los Angeles on the west coast.

The 2022 Kia EV6 crossover completed the race in seven days. During the whole voyage, the electric car was plugged in for only 7 hours, 10 minutes, and 1 second, the least time any electric car has ever used to cover the full length of the country, crossing the Atlantic and Pacific coasts.


YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE


The Kia EV6 beat the previous world record of more than five hours established by the Tesla Model S for the quickest charging time to cross the United States in an electric vehicle. The previous high-water mark was set six years ago. The Tesla Model S electric vehicle took 12 hours, 48 minutes, and 19 seconds to charge for its journey.

Early next year, the 2022 Kia EV6 electric crossover will join showrooms. It is the first model to be released as part of Hyundai’s Plan S goal to electrify its entire fleet. It’s also Kia’s first entirely electric car built on its Electric-Global Modular Platform in the world (E-GMP).

The electric SUV can be charged at 400 volts or 800 volts and has a range of up to 510 kilometres on a single charge. If connected to a fast charger, the EV6 can add 112 kilometres of range in five minutes and more than 330 kilometres in around 18 minutes, according to Kia.


2022 KIA Sportage Make its Global Debut

2022 KIA Sportage Make its Global Debut

July 13, 2021 / By Zunair Tahir / News Global

Kia debuted the fifth-generation Sportage with its radical redesign about a month ago, and now the compact crossover is returning to unveil its technical details. Keep in mind that we’re dealing with the global / KDM variant, which has a larger wheelbase, whereas Europe will get a vehicle with a shorter wheelbase. By looking at the size of the rear doors, you can plainly tell this is the LWB.


Gasoline, diesel, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid powertrains available.


Dimensions

Speaking of size, the stretched 2022 Sportage is 4660 millimeters (183.5 inches) long, 1865 mm (73.4 in) wide, and 1660 mm (65.3 in) tall, with the wheelbase measuring 2755 mm (108.4 in). According to Kia, these proportions along with the improved packaging brought by the new platform give the compact crossover segment-leading headroom, legroom, and cargo capacity (637 liters).



There’s a turbocharged 1.6-liter gasoline engine with 177 horsepower and 265 Newton-meters (195 pound-feet) of torque on offer. It may be driven with either a six-speed manual or a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission.

If you still want a diesel in 2021, Kia will offer a new 2.0-liter oil-burner with 183 horsepower and 417 Nm in the revised Sportage (308 lb-ft). You won’t be able to row your own gears if you choose the diesel, as it only works with a highly modified eight-speed automatic transmission.

Interior

Terrain Mode, which includes Drive, Comfort, Eco, Sport, and Smart selectable modes, makes its debut with the all-new crossover and adapts the vehicle’s settings to fit the kind of terrain, including mud, sand, and snow. For maximum power delivery,

Kia has also introduced a new electronic control suspension with real-time damping adjustment that works in tandem with the electronically controlled AWD system. Another first for the Sportage is an X-Line trim level, which will be available on other vehicles in the range, including the larger Sorento. It’s essentially an off-road cosmetic upgrade that gives the crossover a more rugged look.


READ MORE NEWS…

2022 Car Prices (12) 2022 CARS (17) 2022 News (25) 2022 Pakistan News (9) 2022 Tech News (14) apple (7) automobile (10) Automotive Blogs (8) Automotive News (44) Automotive News Pakistan (20) Auto Sector (13) Blogs (8) car news (25) Car Prices (11) car prices 2021 (7) cars (46) cars 2021 (11) cars of pakistan (47) changan (7) electric cars (11) entertainment news (10) F1 (17) F1 News (8) Honda (7) Hyundai (9) hyundai pakistan (7) mg (9) MG Pakistan (11) new cars (31) news (96) news pakistan (16) pakistan automotive news (12) Pakistan Government (23) Pakistan News (26) PCB (10) petrol prices (7) price list (8) proton (12) proton pakistan (14) Sports News (15) suzuki (11) Suzuki Pakistan (9) Tech News (18) Toyota (11) toyota pakistan (9)

PreviousNext

You Want To Have Your Favorite Car?

We have a big list of modern & classic cars in both used and new categories.