Automotive News

Honda Will Launch HR-V In Pakistan Soon

Honda Will Launch HR-V In Pakistan Soon

July 30, 2022 / By Zunair Tahir / Automotive News


In the near future, Honda Atlas Cars Limited intends to introduce Pakistan to the brand-new HR-V. Without providing a specific debut date, the business announced “HR-V All New 2022 Coming Soon” on a digital banner at Pakistan Auto Show (PAS) 2022.

Last month, HACL started testing the HR-V in Pakistan, which excited auto fans. The 11th generation Honda Civic test vehicle was seen to be wrapped in the same camouflage as the SUV. Later updates made it clear that HACL had indeed imported the SUV for testing.


READ MORE

2022 Honda Price List In Pakistan


HONDA HR-V DETAILS:

Early in 2021, Honda introduced the HR-V, also known as the Honda Vezel in Japan, to compete with crossovers like the Toyota C-HR, Corolla Cross, Mazda CX-5, Kia Sportage, Hyundai Tucson, and others.

It offers a variety of powertrains for different markets, including an electric hybrid option. A 360-degree camera, blind-spot monitoring, adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, automated braking, traffic sign reading, lane departure warning, and other contemporary Honda Sensing technology are all included in the HR-V.

The SUV was listed as costing Rs. 6.05 million on the import invoice, which seems like a reasonable price. However, considering the continued local currency devaluation and increasing operating costs, the manufacturer is probably going to launch at a significantly higher price.


READ MORE NEWS…


2022 Car Prices (12) 2022 CARS (17) 2022 News (25) 2022 Pakistan News (9) 2022 Tech News (14) apple (7) automobile (10) Automotive Blogs (8) Automotive News (44) Automotive News Pakistan (20) Auto Sector (13) Blogs (8) car news (25) Car Prices (11) car prices 2021 (7) cars (46) cars 2021 (11) cars of pakistan (47) changan (7) electric cars (11) entertainment news (10) F1 (17) F1 News (8) Honda (7) Hyundai (9) hyundai pakistan (7) mg (9) MG Pakistan (11) new cars (31) news (96) news pakistan (16) pakistan automotive news (12) Pakistan Government (23) Pakistan News (26) PCB (10) petrol prices (7) price list (8) proton (12) proton pakistan (14) Sports News (15) suzuki (11) Suzuki Pakistan (9) Tech News (18) Toyota (11) toyota pakistan (9)

Automotive News

Massive Price Increase For All Cars Offered by KIA Motors

Massive Price Increase For All Cars Offered by KIA Motors

July 20, 2022 / By Zunair Tahir / Automotive News


In the previous two years, Lucky Motor Corporation Limited (LMCL) was renowned for maintaining car costs. Unfortunately, the carmaker has been compelled to hike car pricing with other businesses due to the depreciation of local currency and rise in shipping expenses.

ALSO READ: Government Has Imposed 1% Capital Value Tax (CVT) On Cars Above 1300cc

The Sportage, Stonic, and Picanto pricing in Pakistan have all increased recently, according to a corporate notice. The following are the new pricing, which take effect right away:

VariantsOld Price (Rs.)Revised Price (Rs.)Increase (Rs.)
Picanto M/T2,600,0003,100,000500,000
Picanto A/T2,700,0003,200,000500,000
Sportage Alpha5,300,0006,250,000897,000
Sportage FWD5,858,0006,750,000892,000
Sportage AWD6,363,0007,250,000877,000
Stonic EX4,425,0004,545,00076,000
Stonic EX+4,725,0004,848,00076,000
Sorento 2.4 FWD6,904,3607,800,000895,000
Sorento 2.4 AWD7,573,9908,500,000926,000
Sorento V6 FWD7,573,9908,500,000926,000
Carnival11,499,00012,599,0001,100,000

Oddly, compared to the rest of the range, the price increases for the Kia Stonic are minimal.

The top-selling Kia vehicles now cost more thanks to a fourth price hike this year from LMCL. It may have also sparked a new round of price increases in the car sector, with more businesses issuing somber statements and blaming the depreciation of the Pakistani Rupee.


READ MORE NEWS…


2022 Car Prices (12) 2022 CARS (17) 2022 News (25) 2022 Pakistan News (9) 2022 Tech News (14) apple (7) automobile (10) Automotive Blogs (8) Automotive News (44) Automotive News Pakistan (20) Auto Sector (13) Blogs (8) car news (25) Car Prices (11) car prices 2021 (7) cars (46) cars 2021 (11) cars of pakistan (47) changan (7) electric cars (11) entertainment news (10) F1 (17) F1 News (8) Honda (7) Hyundai (9) hyundai pakistan (7) mg (9) MG Pakistan (11) new cars (31) news (96) news pakistan (16) pakistan automotive news (12) Pakistan Government (23) Pakistan News (26) PCB (10) petrol prices (7) price list (8) proton (12) proton pakistan (14) Sports News (15) suzuki (11) Suzuki Pakistan (9) Tech News (18) Toyota (11) toyota pakistan (9)

ISUZU LOGO
Car Price List

ISUZU Price In Pakistan

2022 ISUZU Price In Pakistan


2022 ISUZU D-MAX Price In Pakistan

CAR VARIANTENGINEPRICE
Isuzu D-Max Hi Spark 4×2 Single Cab Deckles2.5LPKR 3,450,000 EST
Isuzu D-Max Hi Spark 4×2 Single Cab Standard2.5LPKR 3,749,000 EST
Isuzu D-Max Hi Lander 4×4 Single Cab Standard2.5LPKR 5,000,000 EST
Isuzu D-Max Hi Lander 4×4 Double Cab Standard2.5LPKR 5,700,000 EST
Isuzu D-Max V-Cross 3.03.0LPKR 6,600,000 EST
Isuzu D-Max V-Cross
Automatic 3.0
3.0LPKR 6,960,000 EST

DETAIL SPECIFICATIONS

Isuzu D-Max Hi Spark 4×2 Single Cab Deckles2499 cc/Manual/Diesel
Isuzu D-Max Hi Spark 4×2 Single Cab Standard2499 cc/Manual/Diesel
Isuzu D-Max Hi Lander 4×4 Single Cab Standard2499 cc/Manual/Diesel
Isuzu D-Max Hi Lander 4×4 Double Cab Standard2500 cc/Manual/Diesel
Isuzu D-Max V-Cross 3.03000 cc/Manual/Diesel
Isuzu D-Max V-Cross Automatic 3.03000 cc/Automatic/Diesel
Color OptionsBlack/Blue/Obsidian Grey/Red
/Splash White/Titanium Silver/Grey
Super White

READ MORE NEWS…


2022 Car Prices (12) 2022 CARS (17) 2022 News (25) 2022 Pakistan News (9) 2022 Tech News (14) apple (7) automobile (10) Automotive Blogs (8) Automotive News (44) Automotive News Pakistan (20) Auto Sector (13) Blogs (8) car news (25) Car Prices (11) car prices 2021 (7) cars (46) cars 2021 (11) cars of pakistan (47) changan (7) electric cars (11) entertainment news (10) F1 (17) F1 News (8) Honda (7) Hyundai (9) hyundai pakistan (7) mg (9) MG Pakistan (11) new cars (31) news (96) news pakistan (16) pakistan automotive news (12) Pakistan Government (23) Pakistan News (26) PCB (10) petrol prices (7) price list (8) proton (12) proton pakistan (14) Sports News (15) suzuki (11) Suzuki Pakistan (9) Tech News (18) Toyota (11) toyota pakistan (9)

Automotive Blog

Top 6 1300cc Cars in Pakistan that Worth Buying

Top 6 1300cc Cars in Pakistan that Worth Buying

July 7, 2022 / By Abdul Rehman / Automotive Blogs


Pakistan is a country with a fast-growing automotive industry. The country’s market for cars and light commercial vehicles has grown significantly in recent years. In this article, we will be discussing the Top 6 1300cc cars, along with these cars price in Pakistan.

After 1000cc automobiles, 1300cc cars are the following class. There are numerous hatchbacks, sedans, and small automobiles with this displacement. However, there is a huge selection of widely available, affordable cars on the market.

Here is a list of 1300cc Cars in Pakistan that are Worth Buying and we will discuss more them below:

  1. Honda City
  2. Toyota Corolla XLI 
  3. Suzuki Ciaz
  4. Toyota Yaris
  5. Suzuki Liana
  6. Toyota Corolla GLi

Honda City

The Honda City is one of Pakistan’s best-known and most popular 1300cc automobiles. The Honda City is a very efficient automobile that is manufactured by Honda. The exterior of the Honda City model 2022 is appealing to the audience’s eyes since it is attractive, distinctive, sleek, and stylish. It has additional opulent features and the most recent technology. The new Honda City 2022 model has a beautiful exterior and outstanding fuel efficiency.

And its price ranges between PKR 32.6 – 39.0 lacs.

Specifications

Dimensions (Length x Width x Height)             4441 x 1694 x 1498 mm
Displacement   1199 – 1497 cc
Fuel TypePetrol
Mileage12 – 18 KM/L
Fuel Tank Capacity40 L
Kerb Weight1178 KG
Seating Capacitypersons

Toyota Corolla XLI

Quality and comfort should never be compromised. XLI matches all your criteria. This is perfect for transporting your family’s belongings or a carriage while using less gasoline. With its strong engine and alloy wheels, you can navigate muddy, slippery, and steep inclines with safety and assurance.

The 2022 Toyota Corolla XLI is powered by a 1.3-liter DOHC 16-valve VVT-I engine that is front-wheel drive. You get 12 kilometer’s per liter with a 5-speed manual and 4-speed Super ECT automatic gearbox. Additionally, it features a high-end interior, a plastic exterior with dynamic detailing, and lots of 2 x 3 seating space.

And its price ranges between Rs 2,000,000-Rs 2,900,000

Specifications

Dimensions (Length x Width x Height)             4620x 1775 x 1460 mm
Displacement   1298 cc
Fuel Type          Petrol
Mileage12-16 KM/L
Fuel Tank Capacity470 Liters
Kerb Weight1210 KG
Seating Capacitypersons

Suzuki Ciaz

The 1373cc engine in the Suzuki Ciaz is potent and effective. The 1300cc engine in the Suzuki Ciaz. In Pakistan, it sold automobiles of the same model, but with different transmissions. The Suzuki Ciaz Interior’s assortment of modern amenities and chic design characterize it. Other inside features include a media player, air conditioning, power windows, power locks, and power door locks. Having the new Ciaz’s gorgeous tachometer will make you feel fortunate.

If you like a sleek and athletic design, Suzuki Pakistan presents the New Ciaz. Your automobile will stand out from every other vehicle on Pakistani roads thanks to the front grille, which is as wide as an Audi’s. The 15-inch wheels on the New Ciaz have stylish crowns and a large diameter.

Its price range is between 2,300,000/-2,500,000/-.

Specifications

Dimensions (Length x Width x Height)             4490 x 1730 x 1475
Displacement   1373 cc
Fuel TypePetrol
Mileage14 to 16 KM/L
Fuel TanK Capacity42 L
Kerb Weight975 KG
Seating Capacity5 persons

Toyota Yaris

Toyota’s newest and most gorgeous vehicle is the Yaris 1300cc in Pakistan. 2022 Toyota Yaris 1300cc vehicles are widely accessible in Pakistan. Toyota Japan manufactures the Toyota Yaris line of subcompact automobiles, which comprises hatchbacks with three and five doors.

The smooth exterior of the Toyota Yaris has all the right contours, while optional projector headlamps and a large blacked-out grille add character.

Car enthusiasts typically check the inside before making a decision, but Toyota’s Yaris provides superb spaciousness and a wide range of options.

Its price range is between PKR 2,549,000 to PKR 3,099,000

Specifications

Dimensions (Length x Width x Height)             4300x 1690x 1460
Displacement   1000-1300 cc
Fuel TypePetrol
Mileage14-16 KM/L
Fuel TanK Capacity42L
Kerb Weight1045 kg
Seating Capacity5 persons

Suzuki Liana

Suzuki Motor Corporation in Pakistan produces the 1,300 cc Suzuki Liana. It was introduced in 2001 to take the place of the Suzuki Esteem/Baleno. The Suzuki Liana’s bodywork is built like a conventional sedan.

The automobile seems to be quite nice. The front grille is crucial, and the lamps that flank it are unremarkable. It was recognized as the Suzuki Aerio in some countries.

  Its price range is between PKR500,000- 900,000.

Specifications

Dimensions (Length x Width x Height)             4350 x 1690 x 1500
Displacement1328 cc
Fuel TypePetrol
Mileage13-18 KM/L
Fuel TanK Capacity50 L
Kerb Weight1150 KG
Seating Capacity4 persons

Toyota Corolla GLI

A subcompact luxury automobile with a more contemporary and upscale design language is the Toyota Corolla GLI. It has a chic and shiny appearance. Wide taillights, a rear bumper, and a chrome garnish element that runs all the way of the body are all features of this vehicle.

The inside of the Toyota Corolla GLi contains trim made of beige and black plastic. It has leather stuffing with air conditioning, a tachometer, an infotainment system, power steering, and fabric-covered seats. When the brakes are slick and damp, the automobile will be kept from skidding by its potent anti-lock system.

Its price range is between PKR 2,000,000-2,500,000.

Specifications

Dimensions (Length x Width x Height)             4620 x1775x1475
Displacement   1298 cc
Fuel Typepetrol
Mileage13 KM/L
Fuel TanK Capacity55 L
Kerb Weight1275 KG
Seating Capacity5 persons

READ MORE NEWS…


2022 Car Prices (12) 2022 CARS (17) 2022 News (25) 2022 Pakistan News (9) 2022 Tech News (14) apple (7) automobile (10) Automotive Blogs (8) Automotive News (44) Automotive News Pakistan (20) Auto Sector (13) Blogs (8) car news (25) Car Prices (11) car prices 2021 (7) cars (46) cars 2021 (11) cars of pakistan (47) changan (7) electric cars (11) entertainment news (10) F1 (17) F1 News (8) Honda (7) Hyundai (9) hyundai pakistan (7) mg (9) MG Pakistan (11) new cars (31) news (96) news pakistan (16) pakistan automotive news (12) Pakistan Government (23) Pakistan News (26) PCB (10) petrol prices (7) price list (8) proton (12) proton pakistan (14) Sports News (15) suzuki (11) Suzuki Pakistan (9) Tech News (18) Toyota (11) toyota pakistan (9)

Automotive News

The First Online Antique Car Museum In Pakistan Has Opened

The First Online Antique Car Museum In Pakistan Has Opened

May 19, 2022 / By Zunair Tahir / Automotive News

At the unveiling of Pakistan’s first online Antique Cars Museum at the Quaid-i-Azam House Museum here on Saturday, all of the country’s top antique automobile collectors were there, along with their cherished treasures.

Karim Chhapra was there with his resurrected 1924 Rolls Royce Silver Ghost, in which the Quaid-i-Azam had also travelled while it was owned by the Nawab of Bahawalpur.

He told Dawn that there has always been a demand for an online museum dedicated to the country’s antique and classic cars. “We, the collectors of these automobiles, were even promised land for a vintage car museum in Karachi, which never materialized.” So, because we don’t have the property, we’ll have to make do with an internet museum,” he explained.

Another antique automobile collector, Liaquat Malik, who was there with his 1961 ivory white Mercedes 190 SL and his brilliant yellow 1951 MG TD, remarked that because it was the age of social media, such a museum was necessary. “We will show the world our automotive legacy,” he stated.

Mansoor-ul-Islam, who is famed for hand-building historic vehicles, arrived in his ivory 1938 Rolls Royce Wraith. He also believed that such a museum would be a fantastic idea.

The idea for the online museum occurred to Shoaib Qureshi during the Covid-19 lockdowns two and a half years ago, he claimed. “We frequently attend vintage car exhibitions to promote our interest and our magnificent automobiles with the general public, but we needed a single platform for this purpose where we could display the majority of our vehicles.” This is the first online museum for vintage automobiles in Pakistan, where we can display the greatest of these vehicles not only in Pakistan but throughout the world,” he added.

“Look about you,” he added, pointing to the Porsches, Jaguars, Rolls Royce’s, Mercedes, and other luxury cars parked in the Quaid-i-Azam House Museum’s u-shaped parking lot.

“There are so many treasures here. Starting with 80 vehicles, antiquecars.com.pk will feature 100 vehicles at a time in order to retain quality above quantity. The oldest automobile on display is a 100-year-old 1922 Amilcar C4 from Islamabad, while the newest is a 35-year-old 1987 BMW two-door coupe from Karachi.

We also have Miss Fatima Jinnah’s two cars, her 1955 Series 62 Convertible Cadillac and her 1965 Mercedes Benz 200, in a virtual museum,” he said, gesturing to the two cars parked in their glass garage right there after restoration by Mohsin Ikram, president of the Vintage and Classic Car Club of Pakistan.

A 1930 Cadillac V16, 1926 Renault, 1930 Packard, 1935 Chevrolet Master, 1949 Lincoln Continental V12, 1954 Austin Healey, 1958 Corvette, 1963 Porsche 356, 1966 Aston Martin DB6 and a 1966 Amphicar are among the other worldwide rare, iconic, and costly antique vehicles in the collection.

They will have branded products in the shape of T-Shirts, hats, and other items in addition to displaying the antique automobiles and telling their histories on the museum website.


READ MORE NEWS…

The Hyundai Elantra and Sonata Are Both Getting A Price Hike
Tesla’s India Entrance Strategy Would Be Put On Hold
Lamborghini Confirms Electric Urus Will Debut Soon
Pakistan Exports Its First Locally Assembled Vehicle
Alsvin Bookings Resumed By Changan
Porsche Is Investing Heavily On Electric Vehicle Batteries
Prince-DFSK Announces the Second Price Increase for 2022

2022 Car Prices (12) 2022 CARS (17) 2022 News (25) 2022 Pakistan News (9) 2022 Tech News (14) apple (7) automobile (10) Automotive Blogs (8) Automotive News (44) Automotive News Pakistan (20) Auto Sector (13) Blogs (8) car news (25) Car Prices (11) car prices 2021 (7) cars (46) cars 2021 (11) cars of pakistan (47) changan (7) electric cars (11) entertainment news (10) F1 (17) F1 News (8) Honda (7) Hyundai (9) hyundai pakistan (7) mg (9) MG Pakistan (11) new cars (31) news (96) news pakistan (16) pakistan automotive news (12) Pakistan Government (23) Pakistan News (26) PCB (10) petrol prices (7) price list (8) proton (12) proton pakistan (14) Sports News (15) suzuki (11) Suzuki Pakistan (9) Tech News (18) Toyota (11) toyota pakistan (9)

Proton-Logo
Automotive News

Pakistan Is Now Proton’s Largest Export Market

Pakistan Is Now Proton’s Largest Export Market

April 7, 2022 / By Zunair Tahir / Automotive News

Proton is steadily extending its global presence, with Pakistan being its most important export market. According to Paul Tan, a famous Malaysian news site, the manufacturer exported 794 units to foreign markets in March 2021, with 690 of those going to Pakistan.


ALSO READ

What is Causing Pakistan’s Automobile Costs to Rise?


In March 2022, Proton sold a total of 13,028 units (in Malaysia and other countries), a 41 percent increase over the previous month, with the Saga being the best-selling model with 6,422 units. The X70 SUV was the second best seller, with 2,320 units sold in a month.

Proton has a huge market share in Malaysia, but it isn’t quite as successful in Pakistan. Slow sales, delayed local manufacture, extended delivery periods, and a resulting drop in demand are some of the causes behind this.

Proton only sold 1,233 cars in Pakistan in 2021, according to data compiled by AutoJournal.pk. Only 181 of these units were locally produced, with 1,052 being CBUs.


YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE


Following the de-intensification of COVID19 limitations and the resulting ease of commerce with Malaysia, Al-Haj Automotive recently stated that it is scaling up local manufacture of Proton automobiles.

According to market sources, Proton now has a backlog of over 1,000 reservations, resulting in a delivery delay of up to a year for new reservations. Previous customers have been enraged by these faults, and new purchasers have been turned off by Proton.

READ MORE…
Driving Tips For Saving Gas
Comparison Between Proton SAGA V/S Honda City
The Truth ! Advantage & Disadvantages of PPF(Paint Protection film) On Car
5 Reasons Why Pakistani’s Prefer Automatic Transmission Over Manual Transmission
WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF CERAMIC COATING? BENEFITS? DISADVANTAGES?

2022 Car Prices (12) 2022 CARS (17) 2022 News (25) 2022 Pakistan News (9) 2022 Tech News (14) apple (7) automobile (10) Automotive Blogs (8) Automotive News (44) Automotive News Pakistan (20) Auto Sector (13) Blogs (8) car news (25) Car Prices (11) car prices 2021 (7) cars (46) cars 2021 (11) cars of pakistan (47) changan (7) electric cars (11) entertainment news (10) F1 (17) F1 News (8) Honda (7) Hyundai (9) hyundai pakistan (7) mg (9) MG Pakistan (11) new cars (31) news (96) news pakistan (16) pakistan automotive news (12) Pakistan Government (23) Pakistan News (26) PCB (10) petrol prices (7) price list (8) proton (12) proton pakistan (14) Sports News (15) suzuki (11) Suzuki Pakistan (9) Tech News (18) Toyota (11) toyota pakistan (9)

alsvin-proton-x70-mghs-corolla-cross-glory-580-carnival-cars-blog-featured
Automotive News

What is Causing Pakistan’s Automobile Costs to Rise?

What is Causing Pakistan’s Automobile Costs to Rise?

April 1, 2022 / By Zunair Tahir / Automotive News

The government instructed an automotive monitoring committee to conduct a forensic study of recent price spikes in various car models across the board on Thursday.

Members of the committee were requested to choose neutral professional experts for the forensic study during a high-level meeting chaired by Federal Secretary for Industries and Production Jawad Malik, and the report should be presented within two weeks.

  • The ministry has directed a monitoring group to conduct a comprehensive investigation of the recent increase in automobile prices.
  • Industry participants tell the ministry about the reasons for late deliveries and manufacturing capacity.
  • The car industry has been asked to submit a localization strategy by the federal secretary.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE


During the discussion, a ministry official asked the committee for an explanation for the recent price hikes in several automobile models in recent months.

According to the information presented at the meeting, the price increase was prompted by the following factors:

  • The rupee’s constant devaluation versus the US dollar
  • Freight rates have risen
  • Raw material prices are rising, as are operational costs

The government was also told by the industry players about the reasons for late deliveries and manufacturing capacity.

Malik also requested that the car sector provide a localization strategy with a time range to the ministry, as well as a report on safety features compliance.


READ MORE NEWS…

Hyundai Logo
Automotive News

The Hyundai Tucson Also Sees A Significant Price Increase

The Hyundai Tucson Also Sees A Significant Price Increase

March 28, 2022 / By Zunair Tahir / Automotive News

The Hyundai Tucson also sees a significant price increase. Hyundai Nishat Motors Private Limited (HNMPL) has revised the prices of the Hyundai Tucson, joining the price hike bandwagon. In barely over two months, the firm has raised its prices for the second time.


YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

2022 Hyundai Price List In Pakistan


The following are the pricing for both Hyundai Tucson models, which are effective immediately:

VariantsOld Price (PKR)Revised Price (PKR)Increase (PKR)
Tucson GLS Sport FWD5,549,0005,799,000250,000
Tucson Ultimate AWD5,999,0006,299,000300,000
CALL FOR ON ROAD PRICE

HNMPL, like its competitors, blamed the increase on increased raw material costs, freight charges, the depreciation of the local currency, and other logistical issues.

Unlike other manufacturers, however, HNMPL has only applied the increased costs to bookings made after the price hike was announced. Those who booked before March 25, 2022, will be charged the old rate.

Hyundai, on the other hand, has merely upped the price of the Tucson. It’s worth mentioning that the SUV was HNMPL’s best-selling car in February 2022, selling approximately 800 units in the month.


YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Apple iPhone 14 Secret Details Leaked


According to market rumor’s, due to rising cost pressures, the Korean automaker would raise prices for the rest of its inventory as well.

ALSO READ

2022 Peugeot Price List In Pakistan
2022 Proton Price List In Pakistan
2022 DFSK Price List In Pakistan
2022 Hyundai Price List In Pakistan
2022 Changan Price List In Pakistan
2022 Suzuki Price List In Pakistan
2022 Toyota Price List In Pakistan
2022 Honda Price List In Pakistan
2022 KIA Price List In Pakistan
2022 MG Price List In Pakistan
2022 FAW Price List In Pakistan
2022 Haval Price List In Pakistan
2022 United Price List In Pakistan

READ MORE NEWS…

Automotive News

President Empowers Suzuki Customers to Get a Refund Of Up to 12% Of Their Sales Tax Overpayment

President Empowers Suzuki Customers to Get a Refund Of Up to 12% Of Their Sales Tax Overpayment

March 17, 2022 / By Zunair Tahir / Automotive News Pakistan

President Arif Alvi has supported the Federal Tax Ombudsman’s (FTO) decision to refund more than 12.5 percent of sales tax collected from Suzuki car customers.

Pak Suzuki was sued under Section 10(1) of the Federal Tax Ombudsman Ordinance, 2000 (FTO Ordinance) for collecting 17 percent sales tax on 998cc automobiles in August 2021, despite the fact that the real rate at the time was 12.5 percent. As a result, taxpayers were compelled to pay more than was truly owed.

The judgement was confirmed by Pakistan’s President, who dismissed FBR’s appeals against the return suggestion. FTO Dr Asif Mahmood Jah, speaking during a press conference, said:

“The President’s directive will assist customers around the country who paid an excessive amount of Sales Tax from Suzuki car purchasers.”

The complainants ordered 998cc automobiles in advance of June 2021, paying a total of Rs 2.145 million in advance, with an estimated delivery date of July 2021. Meanwhile, by the Finance Act of 2021, the rate of Sales Tax on such automobiles was reduced from 17 percent to 12.5 percent, and the FED charged at 2.5 percent was abolished entirely, with effect from July 1, 2021. Furthermore, the word “time of supply” was changed from “time of sale” to “time of delivery” in Section 2(44) of the Sales Tax Act of 1990.

The automobiles were delivered to the complainants together with an invoice for Rs 2.069 million, which reflected the revised rate in effect after July 2021, rather than the rate in effect when the car was booked in June 2021. However, the firm assessed Sales Tax on the previous rates rather than the invoice date “the time of sale” and refused to refund the difference, denying Middle-Income Complainants the full benefit of the lower tax burden. The complaint also contacted FBR through email on its hotline, asking a reimbursement of the difference in sales tax.

The FBR responded by sending an email stating that sales tax on automobiles up to 1000cc had been decreased to 12.5 percent. However, the FBR did not fix the matter by arranging for a reimbursement of the sales tax difference. According to the FBR:

“At the time of reserving the car in June 2021 and its delivery in August 2021, there was a lack of clarity on the term of “time of supply.” The appropriate period for establishing the rate of taxes was when payment was received by the provider, according to the definition in June 2021, when Sales Tax was 17 percent and FED was 2.5 percent. However, in the budget 2022-2023, both the definition and the applicable tax rates were changed, and now “supply of goods, other than under hire purchase agreement, means the time at which the goods are delivered or made available to the recipient of the supply” means “the time at which the goods are delivered or made available to the recipient of the supply.”

Despite the fact that the act’s amendments were meant to assist taxpayers, the objections were dismissed. The Federal Tax Ombudsman has issued instructions to all advisors to decide all similar cases in accordance with a decision by the President of Pakistan, and FTO hopes that the Federal Bureau of Revenue will ensure prompt compliance with the President’s directives, as the decision has a far-reaching impact by providing relief to not only the complaints but many others who may not have so far opted for such relief, FTO added.


READ MORE AUTOMOTIVE NEWS…

Automotive News

In Pakistan, Honda’s 11th-Generation Civic 2022 Makes Its Debut

In Pakistan, Honda’s 11th-Generation Civic 2022 Makes Its Debut

March 3, 2022 / By Zunair Tahir / News Pakistan

Honda Atlas Cars Limited (HACL) has officially released the all-new Civic in Pakistan, making the small sedan category in Pakistan significantly more intriguing.

The new Civic was also unveiled in a digital launch, presented by Aamir H. Shirazi, President of Atlas Group, Hironobu Yoshimura, CEO of HACL, and Aamir Nazir, General Manager Sales and Marketing at HACL, who informed the audience about the vehicle’s numerous features.

Unlike the 6th generation Honda City, which was released last year, the 11th-generation Civic is the most recent model on the market, and it outperforms its competitors, such as the Toyota Corolla and Hyundai, in terms of performance and amenities. Even if it comes at a hefty price.


YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

HONDA CARS PRICE LIST IN PAKISTAN


Price:

VariantsPrices (PKR)
Civic 1.5 Standard5,099,000
Civic 1.5 Oriel5,399,000
Civic 1.5 RS6,149,000

Exterior Design :

When it comes to style, the new Honda Civic is more conservative than its predecessor, which is a good thing.


With a large bumper grille in the middle and a streamlined primary grille between the headlights, the front end appears dignified but intimidating. The bright Daytime Running Lights (DRLs) on the newly styled headlights contribute to the intimidating appearance. The overall refinement is enhanced by the lengthened and straightened-out bonnet design.

Along the length of the vehicle, the side profile exhibits clean and basic lines. The 2017 Civic comes with 17-inch black alloy rims (16-inch in basic and mid-level models) in Pakistan, which are more appealing than previous generations.

The ‘European design influence’ is most visible towards the back end. The car’s angular and sharp taillights, straightened-out boot lid, high-up bumper reflectors, center trim down below, and dual oval exhaust tips (in the top grade only) give it a sporty appeal.

Interior Design :

The inside of the 11th-generation Civic has been completely redesigned by Honda. The inside has a luxury vibe thanks to a simple dashboard design, silver trim elements throughout the cabin, and ambient lighting. The premium variant’s inside is black with red stitching, while the base and mid-level models’ interiors are dark grey.

It sports a huge 9-inch infotainment screen with Apple Carplay and Android Auto on the top. The lowest models have soft fabric upholstery, while the premium models have leather upholstery.

Engine Design:

The 2018 Honda Civic will be available in three different models. A turbocharged 1.5-liter four-cylinder petrol engine with 127 horsepower (hp) and 180 Newton-meters (Nm) of torque will power the base and mid-level models, which will be coupled to an M-CVT automatic gearbox.

The top-of-the-line model also has a 1.5-liter turbocharged engine with 176 horsepower and 220 Nm of torque, as well as an LL-CVT automatic transmission.

It has McPherson struts in the front and multi-link coil springs in the rear. It also has disc brakes on all four wheels, as well as an Anti-lock Braking System (ABS), Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD), and Brake Assist (BA) system for good stopping power.

According to auto-data.net, the new Civic has a worldwide fuel economy of 14 liters per kilometer; however, values in Pakistan are likely to differ. The new Civic will also be the quickest, most thrilling, and capable vehicle in the country, with a power-to-weight ratio (PWR) of roughly 0.35 hp/kg.

Features:

SafetyConvenience
Dual AirbagsAdaptive Cruise Control (Honda Sensing)
Rain Sensing Vipers (Top Variant)Multiple Drive Modes (Top Variant)
Hill-start AssistSmart Infotainment System
ABSAdvanced Gauge Cluster with Digital Information Display
Automatic Headlights (Top Variant)Electronically Folding Mirror
Fog Lights12 Volt Socket
Parking SensorsUSB Connectivity
Backup CameraAutomatic Climate Control
Immobilizer System and Burglar AlarmKeyless Entry
Central Power Door Locks and Walk Away DoorlocksSteering Wheel Multimedia-Control Switches
ISO Fix Child Seat AnchorsAdjustable Steering Wheel
Electronic Parking BrakeSemi-Digital Gauge Cluster
Lane Keep Assist (Honda Sensing)Automatic Trunk
Heated Door Mirrors (Top Variant)Drowsiness Detection
Autonomous Braking (Honda Sensing)Paddle Shifters
Lane Departure Warning (Honda Sensing)Voice Control
Lead Car Departure Alert (Honda Sensing)Auto-Dimming Mirror (Top Variant)
Vehicle Stability Control and Traction ControlSunroof (Mid and Top-Variant)

Weight and Dimensions:

The Civic is somewhat bigger than its competitors, despite being a C-Segment small car. What is known about its dimensions is as follows:

MeasurementsHonda Civic
Wheel Base2,736 mm
 Overall Width1,801 mm
Overall Length4,674 mm
Overall Height1,415 mm
Ground Clearance (Unladen)134 mm

READ MORE NEWS…

PreviousNext

You Want To Have Your Favorite Car?

We have a big list of modern & classic cars in both used and new categories.