Automotive News

Massive Price Increase For All Cars Offered by KIA Motors

July 20, 2022 / By Zunair Tahir / Automotive News


In the previous two years, Lucky Motor Corporation Limited (LMCL) was renowned for maintaining car costs. Unfortunately, the carmaker has been compelled to hike car pricing with other businesses due to the depreciation of local currency and rise in shipping expenses.

ALSO READ: Government Has Imposed 1% Capital Value Tax (CVT) On Cars Above 1300cc

The Sportage, Stonic, and Picanto pricing in Pakistan have all increased recently, according to a corporate notice. The following are the new pricing, which take effect right away:

VariantsOld Price (Rs.)Revised Price (Rs.)Increase (Rs.)
Picanto M/T2,600,0003,100,000500,000
Picanto A/T2,700,0003,200,000500,000
Sportage Alpha5,300,0006,250,000897,000
Sportage FWD5,858,0006,750,000892,000
Sportage AWD6,363,0007,250,000877,000
Stonic EX4,425,0004,545,00076,000
Stonic EX+4,725,0004,848,00076,000
Sorento 2.4 FWD6,904,3607,800,000895,000
Sorento 2.4 AWD7,573,9908,500,000926,000
Sorento V6 FWD7,573,9908,500,000926,000
Carnival11,499,00012,599,0001,100,000

Oddly, compared to the rest of the range, the price increases for the Kia Stonic are minimal.

The top-selling Kia vehicles now cost more thanks to a fourth price hike this year from LMCL. It may have also sparked a new round of price increases in the car sector, with more businesses issuing somber statements and blaming the depreciation of the Pakistani Rupee.


READ MORE NEWS…


2022 Car Prices (12) 2022 CARS (17) 2022 News (25) 2022 Pakistan News (9) 2022 Tech News (14) apple (8) automobile (10) Automotive Blogs (9) Automotive News (52) Automotive News Pakistan (20) Auto Sector (13) Blogs (9) Business News (9) car news (25) Car Prices (11) cars (46) cars 2021 (11) cars of pakistan (47) electric cars (11) entertainment news (10) F1 (18) F1 News (8) Formula 1 (8) Hyundai (9) Imran Khan (9) Imran Khan News (11) mg (9) MG Pakistan (11) new cars (31) news (129) news pakistan (16) pakistan automotive news (12) Pakistan Government (23) Pakistan News (38) PCB (12) price list (8) proton (12) proton pakistan (14) PTI (10) Sports News (19) suzuki (11) Suzuki Pakistan (10) Tech News (21) Toyota (11) toyota pakistan (9)

You Want To Have Your Favorite Car?

We have a big list of modern & classic cars in both used and new categories.