Automotive News

Massive Price Increase For All Cars Offered by KIA Motors

Massive Price Increase For All Cars Offered by KIA Motors

July 20, 2022 / By Zunair Tahir / Automotive News


In the previous two years, Lucky Motor Corporation Limited (LMCL) was renowned for maintaining car costs. Unfortunately, the carmaker has been compelled to hike car pricing with other businesses due to the depreciation of local currency and rise in shipping expenses.

ALSO READ: Government Has Imposed 1% Capital Value Tax (CVT) On Cars Above 1300cc

The Sportage, Stonic, and Picanto pricing in Pakistan have all increased recently, according to a corporate notice. The following are the new pricing, which take effect right away:

VariantsOld Price (Rs.)Revised Price (Rs.)Increase (Rs.)
Picanto M/T2,600,0003,100,000500,000
Picanto A/T2,700,0003,200,000500,000
Sportage Alpha5,300,0006,250,000897,000
Sportage FWD5,858,0006,750,000892,000
Sportage AWD6,363,0007,250,000877,000
Stonic EX4,425,0004,545,00076,000
Stonic EX+4,725,0004,848,00076,000
Sorento 2.4 FWD6,904,3607,800,000895,000
Sorento 2.4 AWD7,573,9908,500,000926,000
Sorento V6 FWD7,573,9908,500,000926,000
Carnival11,499,00012,599,0001,100,000

Oddly, compared to the rest of the range, the price increases for the Kia Stonic are minimal.

The top-selling Kia vehicles now cost more thanks to a fourth price hike this year from LMCL. It may have also sparked a new round of price increases in the car sector, with more businesses issuing somber statements and blaming the depreciation of the Pakistani Rupee.


READ MORE NEWS…


2022 Car Prices (12) 2022 CARS (17) 2022 News (25) 2022 Pakistan News (9) 2022 Tech News (14) automobile (10) Automotive Blogs (8) Automotive News (44) Automotive News Pakistan (20) Auto Sector (13) Blogs (8) car news (25) Car Prices (11) car prices 2021 (7) cars (46) cars 2021 (11) cars of pakistan (47) changan (7) electric cars (11) entertainment news (10) F1 (16) F1 News (8) Honda (7) Hyundai (9) hyundai pakistan (7) mg (9) MG Pakistan (11) new cars (31) news (92) news 2021 (6) news pakistan (16) pakistan automotive news (12) Pakistan Government (23) Pakistan News (24) PCB (9) petrol prices (7) price list (8) proton (12) proton pakistan (14) Sports News (15) suzuki (11) Suzuki Pakistan (9) Tech News (16) Toyota (11) toyota pakistan (9)

Price List Logo
Automotive News

From July 2022, More Price Increases Are Anticipated For Automobiles

From July 2022, More Price Increases Are Anticipated For Automobiles

July 5, 2022 / By Zunair Tahir / Automotive News



The price of everything is probably going to go up in the automotive industry.

The influence of Pakistan’s economy’s unprecedented period is being felt by the business community as a whole. The cost structure of import-dependent industries has significantly increased as a result of the massive devaluation of the Pakistani rupee against the US dollar over the past two months.

The automotive sector imports its CKD kits, so the devaluation has had a particularly negative impact on the sector. Due of this, major automakers are now thinking about raising prices.

READ MORE: 2022 CAR PRICES IN PAKISTAN

With the exception of Proton Pakistan, some of the main OEMs have already raised their pricing ahead of Eid. The Pakistani rupee, on the other hand, has lost more than 20% of its value versus the US dollar during the past two months.

Proton is the first OEM to announce their raised revised prices as a result, however only by 11 percent, which is far less than the actual impact. This is a positive move, and we wish that other OEMs who are also anticipated to raise their pricing in the upcoming week will do the same by refraining from transferring the whole cost rise onto the customers.

All car types, including hatchbacks, sedans, and SUVs, will see a price hike. Due to its higher value, the crossover SUV category would see the most impact. Due to our currency’s depreciation versus the US dollar, Korean SUVs may see price increases of up to 7.0 million Pakistani Rupee.

We can only hope that the economic situation returns to normal and stability, which is crucial to mending the business mood. This price hike will affect consumers and the industry hard, which might harm demand.

OEMs are not currently permitted to open LCs for the import of CKD Kits. However, this limitation will probably be removed once the IMF program resumes. As a result, if the PKR appreciation against the USD is sustained, the price of cars may stabilize.


READ MORE NEWS…


2022 Car Prices (12) 2022 CARS (17) 2022 News (25) 2022 Pakistan News (9) 2022 Tech News (14) automobile (10) Automotive Blogs (8) Automotive News (44) Automotive News Pakistan (20) Auto Sector (13) Blogs (8) car news (25) Car Prices (11) car prices 2021 (7) cars (46) cars 2021 (11) cars of pakistan (47) changan (7) electric cars (11) entertainment news (10) F1 (16) F1 News (8) Honda (7) Hyundai (9) hyundai pakistan (7) mg (9) MG Pakistan (11) new cars (31) news (92) news 2021 (6) news pakistan (16) pakistan automotive news (12) Pakistan Government (23) Pakistan News (24) PCB (9) petrol prices (7) price list (8) proton (12) proton pakistan (14) Sports News (15) suzuki (11) Suzuki Pakistan (9) Tech News (16) Toyota (11) toyota pakistan (9)

Automotive News

Alsvin Bookings Resumed By Changan

Alsvin Bookings Resumed By Changan

May 12, 2022 / By Zunair Tahir / Automotive News

Master Changan Motors Restricted (MCML) is still juggling a high demand for Alsvin with a limited supply. Due to a shortage of Completely Knocked Down (CKD) kits from China, the business had to suspend bookings for their most popular vehicle.


YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

2022 Changan Price List In Pakistan


However, in a recent encouraging development, MCML has reopened Alsvin bookings across Pakistan. According to a credible source, the corporation will only accept reservations for a restricted number of automobiles.

The corporation has given each dealership a “extremely minimal” monthly delivery target, according to the source. He noted that the bulk of units in that quota had already been booked a month previously, implying that each new dealership will only accept a few new bookings before suspending them the next day.

Within 1.5 years of its start, MCML celebrated the delivery of the 10,000th Alsvin unit. To commemorate the event, the manufacturer is offering a 5-year/150,000-kilometer (whichever comes first) extended warranty on Alsvin purchases.

Despite recent price increases, MCML continues to enjoy robust demand for Alsvin as a result of its superior value offer compared to its competitors.


READ MORE NEWS…

Automotive News

Prince-DFSK Announces the Second Price Increase for 2022

Prince-DFSK Announces the Second Price Increase for 2022

April 21, 2022 / By Zunair Tahir / Automotive News

In Pakistan, all vehicle firms are raising prices, claiming currency devaluation, rising freight expenses, and rising raw material costs as reasons. The latest to enter the battle is Regal Motors, which has raised the cost of Prince-DFSK automobiles.


ALSO READ

Hyundai Elantra 1.6L Is Set To Debut In Pakistan This Month


The following are the new Prince-DFSK car pricing, which take effect immediately:

VariantsCurrent Price (Rs.)Expected Price (Rs.)Increase (Rs.)
Prince Pearl M/T1,334,0001,534,000200,000
DFSK Glory 580 1.5T CVT4,649,0005,009,000360,000
DFSK Glory 580 1.8 CVT4,800,0005,160,000360,000
DFSK Glory 580 Pro5,040,0005,400,000360,000
Prince K071,749,0002,039,000290,000

Regal Motors has been a major competitor in the industry since its inception in 2018. This was largely due to the success of the DFSK Glory 580, which provides practicality, advanced features, and comfort at a low cost.


ALSO READ

Proton Announces a Price Increase for Only One Vehicle


Even at a price of over Rs. 5 million, the Glory 580 is Pakistan’s cheapest subcompact SUV. It also maintains its advantage in terms of practicality, with seven seats and a solid feature set. Prince Pearl, on the other hand, is expected to see a sales downturn now that its price has surpassed Rs. 1.5 million.


READ MORE NEWS

On April 21, Pakistani Internet Users Will Experience Slow Speeds
(IMF) Has Expressed Concern Over Pakistan’s Growing Inflation and Expanding Current Account Deficit
Booking For The Haval H6 2.0T Begins On April 15th
Pakistan Is Expected To Increase The Price Of Electricity By PKR3.15 Per Unit
At WWDC 2022, Apple Will Unveil Two New Mac Devices
Chinese Company Offers Cheap 5G Phones

2022 Car Prices (12) 2022 CARS (17) 2022 News (25) 2022 Pakistan News (9) 2022 Tech News (14) automobile (10) Automotive Blogs (8) Automotive News (44) Automotive News Pakistan (20) Auto Sector (13) Blogs (8) car news (25) Car Prices (11) car prices 2021 (7) cars (46) cars 2021 (11) cars of pakistan (47) changan (7) electric cars (11) entertainment news (10) F1 (16) F1 News (8) Honda (7) Hyundai (9) hyundai pakistan (7) mg (9) MG Pakistan (11) new cars (31) news (92) news 2021 (6) news pakistan (16) pakistan automotive news (12) Pakistan Government (23) Pakistan News (24) PCB (9) petrol prices (7) price list (8) proton (12) proton pakistan (14) Sports News (15) suzuki (11) Suzuki Pakistan (9) Tech News (16) Toyota (11) toyota pakistan (9)

Automotive News

Bookings For The Locally Assembled Haval H6 1.5T Begin On April 15th, With A Significant Price Reduction

Bookings For The Locally Assembled Haval H6 1.5T Begin On April 15th, With A Significant Price Reduction

April 14, 2022 / By Zunair Tahir / Automotive News

SWEL (Sazgar Engineering Works Limited) is preparing to introduce the locally manufactured Haval H6 1.5T in Pakistan, with reservations beginning on April 15, 2022. (Friday). In addition, the business has announced a significant price drop in Pakistan for the locally produced Haval H6.

Customers will be pleased to learn that SEWL is offering the domestically assembled H6 1.5T at a discounted price. The new Haval H6 1.5T pricing is:

Old Price (PKR)PKR 6,849,000/:
Revised Price (PKR)PKR 6,499,000/:
Decrease (PKR)PKR 350,000/:
Booking Amount (PKR)PKR 1,000,000/:

READ MORE


Booking and Delivery

The Haval H6 1.5T has a booking fee of Rs. 1,000,000 in Pakistan, and the business will begin taking reservations on April 15, 2022. (Friday). In the meanwhile, deliveries of the vehicle is scheduled to begin in October 2022. However, when a Provisional Booking Order is issued, the company will confirm the actual delivery date (PBO).

HAVAL H6 DETAILS:

The Haval H6 1.5T is powered by a 1.5L turbocharged engine that produces 174 horsepower and 230 Nm of torque and is connected to a 7-speed Dual Clutch Transmission (DCT) system with a Front Wheel Drive (FWD) drivetrain.

SAFETYINTERIOREXTERIOR
6 Airbags10.25-inch Touchscreen InfotainmentLED Headlights
360 Camera6-Way Electric Adjustable Driving SeatLED DRLs
Traffic Sign Recognition4-Way Electric Adjustable Passenger SeatLED Taillights
Over Speed WarningPush StartLED Fog Lights
Electronic Stability Program (ESP)Keyless Entry18-inch Alloy Wheels
Traction Control System (TCS)Panoramic Sunroof
Brake Assist (BA)Wireless Charge
Adaptive Cruise ControlDual Zone Auto AC with Rear Vents
Roll Movement Intervention
Car Location Function

SEWL has positioned Haval H6 1.5T near to mid-range crossover SUVs with a price between Chery Tiggo 8 and Hyundai Tucson. This will allow the H6 to compete with all SUVs in its category as well as those above it. What are your thoughts on the new Haval H6 1.5T, which is being produced locally in Pakistan?

Please let us know in the comments section below.


READ MORE BLOGS…

2022 Car Prices (12) 2022 CARS (17) 2022 News (25) 2022 Pakistan News (9) 2022 Tech News (14) automobile (10) Automotive Blogs (8) Automotive News (44) Automotive News Pakistan (20) Auto Sector (13) Blogs (8) car news (25) Car Prices (11) car prices 2021 (7) cars (46) cars 2021 (11) cars of pakistan (47) changan (7) electric cars (11) entertainment news (10) F1 (16) F1 News (8) Honda (7) Hyundai (9) hyundai pakistan (7) mg (9) MG Pakistan (11) new cars (31) news (92) news 2021 (6) news pakistan (16) pakistan automotive news (12) Pakistan Government (23) Pakistan News (24) PCB (9) petrol prices (7) price list (8) proton (12) proton pakistan (14) Sports News (15) suzuki (11) Suzuki Pakistan (9) Tech News (16) Toyota (11) toyota pakistan (9)

Hyundai Logo
Automotive News

Hyundai Elantra Sees A Significant Rise In Prices

Hyundai Elantra Sees A Significant Rise In Prices

April 7, 2022 / By Zunair Tahir / Automotive News

HNMPL (Hyundai Nishat Motors Private Limited) has announced a significant price increase for the Elantra. This statement comes two weeks after the Hyundai Tucson’s price increase.

MODELHyundai Elantra GLS
Old PricePKR 4,399,000 EST
50% Revised Price (Rs.)PKR 4,599,000 EST
100% Revised Price (Rs.)PKR 4,799,000 EST
Increase (Rs.)PKR 400,000 EST

The automakers’ car costs have been reasonably stable over the previous two years. Analysts have predicted stormy times for the car sector this year.


YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

2022 Hyundai Price List In Pakistan


Mashood Khan, chairman of the Pakistan Association of Automotive Parts and Accessories Manufacturers (PAAPAM), indicated last month that rising freight costs, rising raw material expenses, and the depreciation of the Pakistani rupee will continue to cause havoc on automobile pricing.

HNMPL, like a number of other automakers, will adopt the revised pricing in the following order:

  • Those who paid in full by April 5th, 2022, and expect delivery in June will be charged the previous price.
  • Those who paid in full before April 25th, 2022, and expect delivery in May or June, will face a 50% price increase.
  • Those who order new Elantras after April 5, 2022, will be charged the full price hike.

He, like numerous others, pointed to the current Ukraine-Russia war as a major impediment to global commerce and a contributing factor to the looming catastrophe. More price spikes are likely in the future, based on these details.


READ MORE NEWS…
What is Causing Pakistan’s Automobile Costs to Rise?
Chery Tiggo is Pakistan’s 12th Locally Manufactured SUV
The Price Of The Proton X70 Has Skyrocketed.
PEUGEOT Officially Launches Operations in Pakistan
Pak Suzuki May Debut the New Swift Next Month

2022 Car Prices (12) 2022 CARS (17) 2022 News (25) 2022 Pakistan News (9) 2022 Tech News (14) automobile (10) Automotive Blogs (8) Automotive News (44) Automotive News Pakistan (20) Auto Sector (13) Blogs (8) car news (25) Car Prices (11) car prices 2021 (7) cars (46) cars 2021 (11) cars of pakistan (47) changan (7) electric cars (11) entertainment news (10) F1 (16) F1 News (8) Honda (7) Hyundai (9) hyundai pakistan (7) mg (9) MG Pakistan (11) new cars (31) news (92) news 2021 (6) news pakistan (16) pakistan automotive news (12) Pakistan Government (23) Pakistan News (24) PCB (9) petrol prices (7) price list (8) proton (12) proton pakistan (14) Sports News (15) suzuki (11) Suzuki Pakistan (9) Tech News (16) Toyota (11) toyota pakistan (9)

alsvin-proton-x70-mghs-corolla-cross-glory-580-carnival-cars-blog-featured
Automotive News

What is Causing Pakistan’s Automobile Costs to Rise?

What is Causing Pakistan’s Automobile Costs to Rise?

April 1, 2022 / By Zunair Tahir / Automotive News

The government instructed an automotive monitoring committee to conduct a forensic study of recent price spikes in various car models across the board on Thursday.

Members of the committee were requested to choose neutral professional experts for the forensic study during a high-level meeting chaired by Federal Secretary for Industries and Production Jawad Malik, and the report should be presented within two weeks.

  • The ministry has directed a monitoring group to conduct a comprehensive investigation of the recent increase in automobile prices.
  • Industry participants tell the ministry about the reasons for late deliveries and manufacturing capacity.
  • The car industry has been asked to submit a localization strategy by the federal secretary.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE


During the discussion, a ministry official asked the committee for an explanation for the recent price hikes in several automobile models in recent months.

According to the information presented at the meeting, the price increase was prompted by the following factors:

  • The rupee’s constant devaluation versus the US dollar
  • Freight rates have risen
  • Raw material prices are rising, as are operational costs

The government was also told by the industry players about the reasons for late deliveries and manufacturing capacity.

Malik also requested that the car sector provide a localization strategy with a time range to the ministry, as well as a report on safety features compliance.


READ MORE NEWS…

Hyundai Logo
Automotive News

The Hyundai Tucson Also Sees A Significant Price Increase

The Hyundai Tucson Also Sees A Significant Price Increase

March 28, 2022 / By Zunair Tahir / Automotive News

The Hyundai Tucson also sees a significant price increase. Hyundai Nishat Motors Private Limited (HNMPL) has revised the prices of the Hyundai Tucson, joining the price hike bandwagon. In barely over two months, the firm has raised its prices for the second time.


YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

2022 Hyundai Price List In Pakistan


The following are the pricing for both Hyundai Tucson models, which are effective immediately:

VariantsOld Price (PKR)Revised Price (PKR)Increase (PKR)
Tucson GLS Sport FWD5,549,0005,799,000250,000
Tucson Ultimate AWD5,999,0006,299,000300,000
CALL FOR ON ROAD PRICE

HNMPL, like its competitors, blamed the increase on increased raw material costs, freight charges, the depreciation of the local currency, and other logistical issues.

Unlike other manufacturers, however, HNMPL has only applied the increased costs to bookings made after the price hike was announced. Those who booked before March 25, 2022, will be charged the old rate.

Hyundai, on the other hand, has merely upped the price of the Tucson. It’s worth mentioning that the SUV was HNMPL’s best-selling car in February 2022, selling approximately 800 units in the month.


YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Apple iPhone 14 Secret Details Leaked


According to market rumor’s, due to rising cost pressures, the Korean automaker would raise prices for the rest of its inventory as well.

ALSO READ

2022 Peugeot Price List In Pakistan
2022 Proton Price List In Pakistan
2022 DFSK Price List In Pakistan
2022 Hyundai Price List In Pakistan
2022 Changan Price List In Pakistan
2022 Suzuki Price List In Pakistan
2022 Toyota Price List In Pakistan
2022 Honda Price List In Pakistan
2022 KIA Price List In Pakistan
2022 MG Price List In Pakistan
2022 FAW Price List In Pakistan
2022 Haval Price List In Pakistan
2022 United Price List In Pakistan

READ MORE NEWS…

Toyota Logo
Automotive News

Toyota Cars Became More Expensive By Millions Of Rupees

Toyota Cars Became More Expensive By Millions Of Rupees

March 24, 2022 / By Zunair Tahir / Automotive News

BAD NEWS FOR THE NEW CUSTOMERS

Toyota Pakistan has once again increased the prices of its vehicles by a staggering Rs 1.257 million. According to private TV channel 24 News, the company has increased the price of its car ‘Yars GLIM / T1.3’ by Rs. 287,000, bringing the price of this car to Rs. The price of CVT 1.3 has increased by Rs. 292,000 to Rs. 319,000, the price of YARS ATI MVT 1.3 has increased by Rs. 314,000 to Rs. 32 lakh 29 thousand.


YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

2022 Toyota Price List In Pakistan


Similarly, the price of Yaris ATIV XM / T1.5 has been increased by Rs. The price of Helix Review G Manual 2.8 has increased by Rs. 7 lakhs to Rs. 76 lakh 59 thousand and Helix Review G Automatic 2.8 has increased by Rs. 80 to 90 thousand Estimated.

In Corolla cars, the price of Corolla Elts X Manual 1.6 has been increased from Rs. The tax has become Rs. 43 lakh 9 thousand. The prices of all Toyota Fortuner models have also been increased. After the increase in the price of Fortuner Legender Diesel, it has increased from Rs. 1,842,000 to Rs. 12,099,000.


READ MORE NEWS…

Proton-Logo
Automotive News

The Price Of The Proton X70 Has Skyrocketed

The Price Of The Proton X70 Has Skyrocketed

March 21, 2022 / By Zunair Tahir / Automotive News

Al-Haj Automotive has been waiting patiently for the price of the Proton X70 to rise. The manufacturer has now published the increased costs for its small SUV, which follow the debut of locally produced models.

Despite the fact that the price rises are just for one model, the increase is substantial, reaching Rs. 860,000. The following are the new Proton X70 pricing, which are effective immediately:

VariantsOld Prices (PKR)Revised Prices for Old Bookings (PKR)Revised Prices for New Bookings (PKR)Increase (PKR)
Proton X70 Executive AWDPKR 4,590,000PKR 5,300,000PKR 5,400,000PKR 810,000
Proton X70 Premium FWDPKR 4,890,000PKR 5,650,000PKR 5,750,000PKR 860,000
CALL FOR ON ROAD PRICE

Proton will shortly begin delivering the first batch of domestically produced X70 SUVs around the country. It’s a small SUV that goes up against the Kia Sportage, Hyundai Tucson, and MG HS.

It comes in two versions, both of which include a 1.5-liter turbocharged 3-cylinder petrol engine with 176 horsepower and 255 Nm of torque. The power is sent to the front wheels or all four wheels via the 7-speed DCT automatic gearbox (depending on the variant).


YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

PROTON CAR PRICE IN PAKISTAN


Here’s how the new pricing operate, just to be clear:

  • Those who ordered the X70 before the price increase will pay Rs. 5.3 million for the Executive AWD model and Rs. 5.65 million for the Premium FWD model.
  • People who have already purchased or will purchase an X70 following the price increase will pay Rs. 5.4 million for Executive AWD and Rs. 5.75 million for Premium FWD.

A digital instrument cluster, steering wheel controls, a push-start button, power-folding mirrors, a day-night rearview mirror, ventilated front seats, dual-zone temperature control, cruise control, and other modern driver aids are all standard on the Proton X70.

Despite the price increase, the X70 remains a competitive SUV that has the ability to outperform its competitors if Al-Haj Automotive can keep up with demand.


READ MORE AUTOMOTIVE NEWS…

PreviousNext

You Want To Have Your Favorite Car?

We have a big list of modern & classic cars in both used and new categories.